Ts՚eghaspanagitakan handes (“Journal of Genocide Studies”)
The Armenian Genocide and its consequences have become an irreversible component of not only the national tragedy and loss of the Armenian identity and memory, but also of the struggle, national revival, and continuation of life. Thus, the State commission on coordination of the events dedicated to the centenary of the Armenian Genocide intends to carry out an important and historical mission. The mission is meant to properly organize memorial events and provide common approaches to the issues of national unity and cohesion in eliminating the consequences of the Genocide.
Among the stipulated events we should highlight preparations for permanent and temporary exhibitions, organization of international thematic conferences and memorial events, Genocide education, academic research and training of field experts, as well as promotion of new publications, documentaries and movies, creation of websites, and work with the foreign media.
The centenary of the Armenian Genocide is a psychological boundary between the past and the present, but it should not be considered and perceived as the conclusion and the end of our works and activities. On the contrary, the centenary should be considered as an impetus for national cohesion and as a new starting point in the struggle for international recognition of the Genocide and the elimination of its consequences.
Keywords: Armenian Genocide, Centennial of Armenian Genocide, State commission on coordination of the events dedicated to the centenary of the Armenian Genocide.