Ts՚eghaspanagitakan handes (“Journal of Genocide Studies”)
The aim of the article is to discuss whether the methods of food procurement can be considered as an manifestations of unarmed resistance during the Armenian Genocide. For this purpose, the article first presents the concept of an unarmed resistance in the context of the Holocaust.
Such scientific interest is motivated by the fact that despite a number of self-defense battles during the Armenian Genocide, including some with victorious outcome, as in Van, there is a common perception that Armenians were somewhat guilty, because “they have been slaughtered like sheep,” without resistance. For this reason article gives a scientific assessment of the concept of “resistance” by making its sub-categories separate subjects of research. Certainly, within the framework of one article it is impossible to touch upon all the aspects and forms of resistance, however, the article is an attempt to pose new questions in the field of the Armenian Genocide studies.
In the second part of the article, the ways of food procurement during the Armenian Genocide are grouped and observed in the context of the concept of unarmed resistance. Mainly the children’s experiences were discussed trying to find out which social groups have been involved in what kind of activities and to what extent. In the article, the methods of food procurement, part of the daily life of the Armenian Genocide, are discussed as a conscious and unconscious struggle against the policy of starvation during the Genocide. The article is based on published memoirs and oral testimonies of the Armenian Genocide survivors. The source materials are indicating on the variety of food procurement ways. However, in the article, the most common ones – feeding on grass, gathering fruits, berries and nuts, begging – were presented, often interpreted by the survivors as a life-and-death struggle.
Keywords: Armenian Genocide, Holocaust, children, unarmed resistance, food, memories, oral stories.